Date & Time: Jul 6, 2026 at 1519 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
PT - ODR
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Porto Belo – Curitiba
MSN:
31T-8020079
YOM:
1980
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Port Belo Airport, en route to Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport, the crew contacted ATC, declared an emergency and was cleared to divert to Navegantes-Itajaí Airport. On final approach, the airplane crashed in a marshy area located about 500 metres short of runway 26 threshold. Both occupants were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.