Date & Time: Jun 5, 1978 at 2140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
N176CC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lamar - Fort Collins
MSN:
31-7620024
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Lamar Municipal Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane entered a controlled descent then crashed in a field located three miles south of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground during climb to cruise due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Diverted attention from operation of aircraft,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Two large dogs and a cat in aircraft unrestrained,
- The pilot flew approximately 6 hours and performed 2 operations on the day of the accident.
Final Report:
N176CC.pdf83.98 KB