Date & Time: Feb 8, 1992 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
OE-FGK
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salzburg - Altenrhein
MSN:
31-8020052
YOM:
1980
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Salzburg on a charter flight to Altenrhein, St Gallen, carrying five passengers and one pilot. On approach to Altenrhein Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. Unable to locate the runway due to low visibility, he abandoned the approach, initiated a go-around procedure and was cleared to divert to Friedrichshafen-Bodensee Airport that he reached few minutes later. On final approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all six occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stalled while the pilot was attempting a go-around procedure. The distance between the aircraft and the ground was insufficient to expect recovery. Poor weather conditions and limited visibility were considered as contributing factors.