Date & Time: Jan 18, 1988 at 1903 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
N200RS
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alexander City – Saint Louis – Quincy
MSN:
31-7520011
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
14000
Circumstances:
The passenger said that the approach appeared normal until the pilot turned on the landing lights while in the overcast. Seconds after, the aircraft impacted trees, careening out of control, and snapping power lines; then striking a house roof before coming to rest on the ground. The airplane began to burn as it went through the power lines. The weather at the time was at or above IFR landing minimums. The flight had been in a holding pattern for forty five minutes prior to commencing the approach. All of the aircraft's systems and powerplants, as well as the FAA approach facilities, were determined to be in working order. The pilot was killed and all three passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Proper glide path not maintained by p.i.c., decision height not identified By the pic, missed approach not performed by the pic. Turning on lights in overcast.
Findings
Occurrence #1: undershoot
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - obscuration
2. (f) weather condition - fog
3. (f) weather condition - rain
4. (c) proper glidepath - not maintained - pilot in command
5. (c) ifr procedure - not followed - pilot in command
6. (c) decision height - not identified - pilot in command
7. (f) visual/aural perception - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Findings
8. (f) object - tree(s)
9. (f) object - wire, transmission
10. (f) object - residence
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N200RS.pdf89.69 KB