Date & Time: Apr 27, 1979 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
N82282
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elyria - Elyria
MSN:
31-7820055
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3510
Captain / Total hours on type:
8
Circumstances:
The crew (an instructor and a student pilot) was completing a local training at Elyria-Lorain County Airport, Ohio. On approach, the crew initiated a go-around procedure when control was lost. The airplane crashed five miles southwest of the airport and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground during go-around due to inadequate supervision of flight. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper operation of flight controls,
- Misused or failed to use flaps,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Simulated conditions,
- Witnesses describes southeast go-around, flaps down, engine windmilling.
Final Report:
N82282.pdf86.91 KB