Date & Time: Aug 9, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Symbol
Registration:
EC-FSF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-7730012
YOM:
1977
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Madrid-Barajas Airport, while climbing, the crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed near a warehouse located in Paracuellos del Jarama, about 3 km east of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were seriously injured.