Date & Time: Jul 20, 1983 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Tenson
Registration:
N234LC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Clarksburg - Lost Creek - Memphis
MSN:
31-7400178
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
18900
Captain / Total hours on type:
2400
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off with 4 occupants and an estimated 596 lbs of cargo on board. After it took off, the ATC controller noted that it was climbing slower than expected. After climbing to about 4,200 feet msl, the aircrew reported a problem with the left engine and said they did not believe they could make it back to the departure airport. They expressed a desire to continue toward the southwest. ATC proceeded to vector them to the Weston Airport, but informed them that it had no instrument approach. After the reported engine malfunction, ATC personnel noted that the aircraft continued in a gradual left turn. About 8 minutes after takeoff, radio contact was lost. A witness on the ground saw the aircraft come over a hill with the sound of an engine at high power. At about that time, the aircraft collided with a power line cable, then crashed into two trees, impacted the ground and burned. An examination of the wreckage revealed no significant preimpact failures. The aircraft was estimated to be approximately 400 lbs over its max certificated gross weight. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
2. (f) aircraft weight and balance - exceeded - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
3. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
4. (f) weather condition - fog
5. (f) object - wire,transmission
6. (f) object - tree(s)
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N234LC.pdf87.6 KB