Date & Time:
May 8, 2005 at 1927 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Chiftian
Registration:
LV-LXO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Juan-Cordoba
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a charter flight from San Juan to Cordoba with 7 pax and 2 pilots on board. On final approach, the aircraft crashed 700 metres short of runway and burned. Three passengers were seriously injured and all other occupants were killed. Among them was the Argentinian racer Nicolas Vuyovich and Gustavo Ramonda, Director of the Toyota Corolla Racing Team who just won a racing at the San Juan's autodrome.