Date & Time:
Aug 9, 2024 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
CC-CRN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Coyhaique - Chile Chico
MSN:
31-7712045
YOM:
1977
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was on a charter flight from Coyhaique to Chile Chico, carrying six passengers and one pilot. Halfway into the flight, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located northwest of Las Horquetas, Aysén Region. The wreckage was found in the afternoon on the slope of Cerro Aislado. All seven occupants were killed.