Date & Time: Oct 5, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
5Y-JJB
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mogadishu - Nairobi
MSN:
31-8375001
YOM:
1983
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Nairobi-Wilson Airport runway 07, during the last segment, the twin engine airplane lost height and landed hard. It bounced and landed hard a second time, causing the nose gear to collapse while taxiing for the apron. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were good but strong winds were reported.