Date & Time:
Jul 28, 2004 at 1048 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
D & R Henderson
Registration:
VH-TNP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bankstown-Benalla
MSN:
31-7920026
YOM:
1979
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
3100
Aircraft flight hours:
5496
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was flying from Bankstown to Benalla with 5 pax and a pilot on board for D&R Henderson, a lumber company based in Sydney. On approach in low clouds and heavy rain, the aircraft struck a mountainous and wooded area located 34 km southeast of airport. All occupants were killed. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post-impact fire.