Date & Time:
Nov 14, 2014 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
XB-ZAX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
San Luis Potosi – Ciudad Victoria – Torreón
MSN:
31P-46
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route to Torreón, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. At the end of the afternoon, while flying over the region of Hidalgo, the twin engine aircraft crashed in a mountainous region and was destroyed. Rescue teams arrived on the scene Saturday morning only and all six occupants were killed, among them two young girls aged 15.