Date & Time: Jun 23, 2010 at 1050 LT
Registration:
N430LA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guatemala City – Rio Dulce
MSN:
31-7405446
YOM:
1974
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine departed Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport at 0930LT on a flight to Rio Dulce with two pilots on board. En roue, the crew contacted ATC, modified his flight plan and was cleared to continue direct to Puerto Barrios. Following few touch-and-go manoeuvres at Puerto Barrios Airport, the crew completed a new approach and landing on runway 12. The pilot-in-command increased engine power and took off when he lost control of the airplane that crashed on a road, coming to rest upside down. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an unstabilized approach. The failure of the crew to initiate a go-around procedure was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N430LA.pdf132.11 KB