Date & Time:
Sep 13, 2017 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
XB-OUE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Toluca – Acapulco
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Toluca to Acapulco, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. In limited visibility, the twin engine airplane struck hilly and wooded terrain in the Sierra de Chilpancingo, near San Vicente. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.