Date & Time: Sep 19, 1976 at 0010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N54294
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-7405231
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Apparently coming from Mexico, the twin engine airplane was completing an illegal flight, carrying a load of 600 kilos of marijuana. After a first low pass, the pilot reduced his altitude and while attempting a second low pass, probably to jettison the load, the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames. The wreckage was found a day later and both occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground during a low pass by night. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misjudged altitude and clearance,
- High obstructions,
- Hit trees on second low pass.
Final Report:
N54294.pdf77.11 KB