Date & Time:
Feb 3, 2026
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
N45SR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port-au-Prince – Les Cayes
MSN:
31-7852141
YOM:
1978
Country:
Haiti
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture Airport on a charter flight to Les Cayes on behalf of BOLT. On final approach to Les Cayes-Antoine Simon Airfield, the airplane crash landed in an open field and was damaged beyond repair. All six occupants escaped unhurt.