Date & Time: Jun 25, 2013
Operator:
Registration:
HI-892
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-7552078
YOM:
1975
Country:
Haiti
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed the Dominican Republic for an international flight and no flight plan was filed. While cruising in the region of Jérémie, the twin engine aircraft hit a mountain some 30 km from Jérémie. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post-crash fire and both occupants were killed. According to Dominican Authorities, the owner of the plane, a businessman, leased it to a couple from Honduras who were certainly performing an illegal flight.