Date & Time:
Aug 1, 2016 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
YV607T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
La Paragua – Canaima
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from La Paragua to Canaima. While descending to Canaima in the early morning, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crashed some 34 km northeast of the intended destination, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Johnny Ramirez, pilot,
José Angel Soto Zapata, copilot.
Crew:
Johnny Ramirez, pilot,