Date & Time: Nov 3, 2002 at 2330 LT
Registration:
N74946
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nassau - Port-au-Prince
MSN:
31-7305095
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On November 3, 2002, at 2330 central standard time, a Piper PA-31-350 twin-engine airplane, N74946, was destroyed upon impact with terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power to both engines near Cambita, Dominican Republic. One passenger was fatally injured and the commercial pilot and another passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was owned and operated by an unknown individual. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the international cross country-flight for which an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated in Nassau, The Bahamas, at an undetermined time, with Port-au-Prince at its intended destination; however, the flight proceeded to Santo Domingo, after encountering severe weather conditions at Port-au-Prince.