Date & Time: Jan 12, 1996 at 1006 LT
Operator:
Centravia
Registration:
TL-ASB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bangui - Koumbala
MSN:
31-7852054
YOM:
1978
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route from Bangui to Koumbala, province of Bamingui-Bangoran, while cruising at an altitude of 7,000 feet, the pilot encountered technical problems with the right engine that was shut down and its propeller feathered. The pilot declared an emergency and elected to divert to Bambari Airport. Thirteen minutes later, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in an isolated area located about 60 km northwest of Bambari Airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight for unknown reasons.