Date & Time: Oct 7, 2007
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Damascus - Damascus
Country:
Syria
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight in Damascus. Apparently, the pilots encountered technical problems and attempted an emergency landing in an olive grove when the aircraft crashed against a wall. All three occupants were killed.