Date & Time: Jun 12, 1998 at 1842 LT
Operator:
Rif Air
Registration:
CN-TFP
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tangier - Saint Peter
MSN:
31-7552086
YOM:
1975
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
9100
Aircraft flight hours:
5253
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Tangier on a delivery flight to Saint Peter-La Villiaze, Guernsey Island, where the aircraft should be taken over by another crew to be ferried to Iceland. While approaching the Channel Islands, the pilot informed ATC about technical problems and elected to divert to Jersey Airport. Shortly later, after both engines stopped due to a fuel exhaustion, the plane lost height and crashed in the sea about 3 nm northwest of Jersey Island. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The following causal factors were identified:
- The commander had not made an appropriate allowance for adverse headwind components before or during the flight.
- The aircraft was not carrying sufficient fuel for the intended flight.
- The commander apparently ignored pre-flight and in-flight indications that he should land and refuel in France.
- The commander's chances of survival were adversely affected by not adopting the optimum configuration and heading for ditching.
Final Report:
CN-TFP.pdf2.83 MB