Date & Time: Jun 21, 1992
Operator:
Aero Star
Registration:
OB-1458
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-8052012
YOM:
1980
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Parked at Ica-Las Dunas Airport, the twin engine aircraft was stolen by three people who were able to takeoff. Shortly after liftoff, police officers shot the aircraft that crashed in a field. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down after being stolen.