Date & Time: Apr 7, 1994 at 0810 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N64LB
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Augusta - Elizabethton
MSN:
31-7852127
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
7800
Aircraft flight hours:
2910
Circumstances:
The ATP and his passenger were en route to pick up a patient for transport to a VA hospital. The destination airport was uncontrolled, and VFR only. The pilot cancelled with ATC and reported the field in sight. The airport was reporting VFR conditions, but rising, mountainous terrain existed to the northeast, and local authorities reported that the top third of the mountain was obscured in clouds during the morning of the accident. After cancelling IFR, no subsequent radio calls were received from the flight, and the flight did not arrive at its destination. The wreckage was found several hours later near the crest of holston mountain, 1/2 mile east of the Holston mountain VOR. An examination of the wreckage indicated the aircraft impacted upsloping, wooded terrain, while at a climb angle of 8°. Disintegration of the wreckage was indicative of a high speed impact. No evidence of mechanical malfunction or failure was found during the examination of the wreckage. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's attempted VFR flight into imc conditions, and his failure to maintain a proper altitude over mountainous terrain. Factors were the clouds and obscuration at the accident site.
Final Report:
N64LB.pdf101.43 KB