Date & Time:
Dec 2, 2014 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
C6-REV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Governor’s Harbour – Nassau
MSN:
31-7652062
YOM:
1976
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Governor’s Harbour's Airport at 0820LT bound for Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport. While approaching his destination and flying along the west coast of New Providence Island, the pilot informed ATC about technical problems and told the passengers he was attempting to ditch the aircraft that crashed into the sea some 550 feet off Clifton Pier. A passenger aged 77 was killed while all ten other occupants were rescued.