Date & Time: Feb 23, 1979 at 0026 LT
Registration:
N61517
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Houma - Amarillo
MSN:
31-7552021
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7119
Captain / Total hours on type:
7
Circumstances:
While on a night cargo flight from Houma to Amarillo, one of the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a prairie. Upon landing, the airplane collided with fences and came to rest. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Collision with fences,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Inattentive to fuel supply,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Hidden obstructions,
- Complete failure on one engine,
- Pilot failed to check quantity of fuel in tanks prior to takeoff.
Final Report:
N61517.pdf99.45 KB