Date & Time: Dec 14, 1986
Operator:
Registration:
N37490
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-7752030
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing an illegal flight from Santa Marta to Cat Island, Bahamas, carrying two pilots and a load of 500 kilos of cocaine. After entering illegally the Dominican Republic Airspace, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Dominican Air Force A-37 and crashed in the sea off Cabo Rojo. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Dominican Air Force A-37 during an illegal flight.