Date & Time:
Jul 13, 2022 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Global Avionics
Registration:
N28DF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago de Querétaro – Morelia
MSN:
31-7812121
YOM:
1978
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Santiago de Querétaro Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed inverted in a maize field located near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.