Date & Time:
Jan 18, 2012 at 1117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
G-BWHF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Welshpool - Welshpool
MSN:
31-7612076
YOM:
1976
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
375
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2177
Circumstances:
The commander was carrying out a flight to re-familiarise himself with the aircraft. After departing Welshpool and flying in the local area, he rejoined the circuit, was on the base leg and configured for landing when the aircraft struck cloud covered trees on the upper slope of Long Mountain. The aircraft then impacted a grass field where it caught fire. Both pilots were fatally injured.
Probable cause:
The aircraft struck the tops of the trees located on the upper slope of Long Mountain, while descending for a visual approach to land on Runway 22 at Welshpool Airport. The trees were probably not visible to the pilots because of cloud covering the upper slopes.
Final Report:
G-BWHF.pdf5 MB