Date & Time:
Jan 10, 2026 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N325FA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paipa - Medellín
MSN:
31-8212005
YOM:
1982
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Paipa-Juan José Rondón Airport, while on a flight to Medellín, the twin engine airplane, a PA-31 Panther version, went out of control and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. The airplane was totally destroyed by fire and all six occupants were killed, among them the Colombian singer Yeison Jiménez aged 34.