Date & Time:
Mar 1, 2012 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
CC-CYM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Melinka – Quellón
MSN:
31-8012016
YOM:
1980
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
3406
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Melinka Airport at 1200LT on a taxi flight to Quellón, carrying seven passengers and one pilot. Eight minutes later, the pilot reported his position at 6,500 feet some 20 NM south of the destination. Six minutes later, at 1214LT, he reported at 3,000 feet some 10 NM southwest of Quellón. Shortly later, radar and radio contacts were lost after the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located in the Piedra Blanca Mountain Range. The wreckage was found 15 km southwest of Quellón. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all eight occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with rain, fog and strong winds.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following the decision of the pilot to continue the flight under VFR mode in IMC conditions.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Cloudy conditions affecting the area where the accident occurred,
- Entering IMC conditions without clearance,
- Not maintaining the flight under VFR.
Final Report:
CC-CYM.pdf1.63 MB