Date & Time:
Jan 20, 2025
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Victor Manuel Villagra Cuevas
Registration:
CC-PEC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Temuco – Villarrica
MSN:
31-7812120
YOM:
1978
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Temuco-La Araucanía Airport, the pilot encountered with an unexpected situation and lost control of the airplane that crashed in an agricultural zone located south of the airport, bursting into flames. All four occupants were rescued, only the pilot suffered injuries. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.