Date & Time: Dec 20, 1978 at 0711 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
N27604
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Dallas - Oklahoma City
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5310
Captain / Total hours on type:
429
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Dallas-Love Field Airport, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The pilot elected to return for a safe landing when the aircraft lost height and crashed into residences by the airport. All seven occupants were seriously injured while no one on the ground was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during initial climb and subsequent collision with residences due to improperly serviced aircraft by ground crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper fuel grade,
- Operational supervisory personnel: deficiency, company maintained equipment, services, regulation,
- High obstructions,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- Complete engine failure one engine,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- The truck use to refuel the airplane was supposed to be 100LL fuel but contained Jet A fuel,
- The fuel farm tank vent covers were improperly marked.
Final Report:
N27604.pdf113.44 KB