Date & Time:
Aug 14, 2022
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N325FA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing an illegal/contraband flight from Colombia. After entering illegally the Mexican airspace, the airplane was tracked by two Embraer ERJ-145 and three UH-60 Black Hawk of the Mexican Air Force. The crew landed in a prairie located near La Libertad, Campeche. Upon touchdown, the airplane lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres before hitting a person on ground and coming to rest. All occupants and people who were supposed to take delivery of the load fled the scene before the police arrived. The person apparently hit by a propeller was killed. A load of 460 kg of cocaine was found in the cabin. The airplane was operated with the false registration N325FA.