Date & Time: May 6, 1977 at 0615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N7439L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taplin - Ambler
MSN:
31-328
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
18000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Circumstances:
The takeoff was initiated in adverse weather conditions with fog. After takeoff, the twin engine airplane descended and crashed half a mile east of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain during climb after the pilot initiated flight in adverse weather conditions. The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. The following findings were reported:
- Fog,
- Visibility 1/4 mile or less.
Final Report:
N7439L.pdf93.26 KB