Date & Time: Jun 4, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
CC-CGP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-597
YOM:
1970
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Robinson Crusoe Island, en route for the continent, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to ditch the aircraft about 13 km offshore. The crew of a fishing boat was able to rescue all four occupant while the aircraft sank and was lost.