Date & Time: Jan 11, 1974 at 1438 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N6565L
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Francisco - Novato
MSN:
31-487
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5500
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
After a special VFR flight plan was cancelled out of Hamilton AFB control zone, the crew started the descent to Novato-Gnoss Field under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. On approach, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain and was destroyed. The wreckage was found two days later and both pilots were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with low ceiling, rain falls and fog.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew failed to follow the approved procedures for an approach to Novato-Gnoss Field Airport. The following factors were reported:
- Continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions,
- Misjudged altitude,
- Low ceiling, rain and fog,
- High obstructions.
Final Report:
N6565L.pdf123.07 KB