Date & Time: Oct 1, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
5N-AKO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lagos - Benin City
MSN:
31-7512067
YOM:
1975
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in southwest Nigeria while completing a flight from Lagos to Benin City. All four occupants were killed.