Date & Time:
Apr 30, 2017 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
C-FQQB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Schefferville - Schefferville
MSN:
31-310
YOM:
1968
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was flying over the territory bordering the Caniapiscau River on a geological mission on behalf of Geo Data Solution (GDS), a subcontractor of the Ministry of Natural Resources of Canada, looking for metals in the soils. Following an uneventful flight, the crew was returning to Schefferville Airport when the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a snow covered field located north of the city. The wreckage was found few hours later and both occupants were killed. According to preliminary report, the left engine hit power cables that were found twisted around the left propeller.