Date & Time: Jan 5, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
9Y-PIA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Georgetown - Piarco
MSN:
31-8012080
YOM:
1980
Country:
Guyana
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Georgetown-Timehri Airport, while climbing in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed 15 km south of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.