Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
F-ZBAA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marseille - Marseille
MSN:
31-197
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
Bengal 66
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Marseille-Marignane under call sign Bengal 66 for a local training flight. While cruising over Aix-en-Provence / Les Milles, an engine failed. The crew reduced his altitude and completed an emergency landing on a plateau. While both occupants escaped uninjured, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight for undetermined reasons.