Date & Time: Sep 20, 1979 at 1103 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N27614
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Orleans - Fort Worth
MSN:
31-7812058
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
300
Captain / Total hours on type:
60
Circumstances:
When the aircraft departed New Orleans-Moisant Airport, weather conditions were poor with thunderstorm activity and rain falls. After takeoff, while climbing in the clouds, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered and uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located in Luling, about six miles southwest of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent after the pilot attempted operation beyond experience and ability level. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot initiated flight in adverse weather conditions,
- The pilot suffered a spatial disorientation,
- Rain,
- Thunderstorm activity,
- Visibility half a mile or less,
- Haze.
Final Report:
N27614.pdf106.45 KB