Date & Time: Feb 24, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
ZS-KTV
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Klerksdorp Airport, both engines failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed few km short of runway threshold. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines on approach caused by a fuel exhaustion.