Date & Time: Feb 5, 1969 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N440VC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-416
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
19320
Captain / Total hours on type:
120
Circumstances:
While cruising at low height in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck trees, stalled and crashed in a wooded area located near Jasper. A passenger was seriously injured while three other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees in normal cruise after the pilot continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Pilot of aircraft in the vicinity diverted to Beaumont Airport because of low ceiling and poor visibility conditions.
Final Report:
N440VC.pdf95.92 KB