Date & Time:
Aug 16, 2014 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
C-GKWE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint John - Grand Manan Island
MSN:
31-7812037
YOM:
1978
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was returning to Grand Manan Island Airport following an ambulance flight to Saint John where a patient was evacuated. On final approach by night, while completing a last turn to the left to join the runway, the aircraft hit the ground and came to rest in a field. The captain and the doctor were killed while the copilot and the nurse were injured.