Date & Time: May 31, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
F-BOOJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Biarritz - Sarre-Union
MSN:
31-59
YOM:
1968
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Biarritz to Sarre-Union, Bas-Rhin, weather conditions worsened and the pilot decided to fly below the clouds when the twin engine airplane crashed on the slope of a mountain located near Glux-en-Glenne, in south part of the Regional Park of Morvan. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain while flying under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions.