Date & Time: Nov 23, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Textafrica
Registration:
C9-ANS
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-143
YOM:
1968
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While approaching Chimoio Airport, the twin engine airplane was shot down by Mozambican Forces and crashed in flames few hundred meters short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed, five Portugueses and three Swiss citizens.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Mozambican Forces while on final approach to Chimoio Airport. The crew was cleared to perform the flight and a proper flight plan was filed and accepted. Authorities reported the aircraft was inadvertently shot down due to a lack of coordination between military and civil authorities.