Date & Time:
Jul 17, 2008 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
VH-IHR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Century Mine - Mount Isa
MSN:
31-8012077
YOM:
1980
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
On 17 July 2008, at approximately 0915 Eastern Standard Time1, the pilot of a Piper Navajo PA-31 aircraft, registered VH-IHR, was en route from Century Mine, Qld to Mt Isa, Qld when the left engine lost power. The pilot transmitted an urgency broadcast (PAN) to air traffic control (ATC). A short time later, the right engine also lost power. The pilot then transmitted a distress signal (MAYDAY) to ATC stating his intention to carry out an off-field emergency landing. The aircraft impacted terrain 22 km north of Mt Isa, about 4 km from the Barkly Highway, in relatively flat, sparsely wooded bushland (Figure 1). The pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained serious injuries.
Probable cause:
From the evidence available, the following findings are made with respect to the fuel starvation event and should not be read as apportioning blame or liability to any particular organisation or individual.
- The pilot did not monitor outboard fuel tank quantity during the flight.
- The pilot incorrectly diagnosed the engine power losses.
- The aircraft was not in the correct configuration for the forced landing.
Final Report:
VH-IHR.pdf461.39 KB