Date & Time: Jul 26, 2025 at 1732 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
C-GYYP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Deer Lake - Deer Lake
MSN:
31-7812026
YOM:
1978
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Deer Lake Airport Runway 25 at 1727LT on a local solo flight. Following a circuit, the airplane made an apparent touch and go then the pilot initiated a new departure. While climbing out, the airplane entered a left turn then descended to the ground and crashed near the airport, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.