Date & Time: Jun 29, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
C9-AKG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-154
YOM:
1968
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed near the runway end. Three occupants were seriously injured while four others were killed.